Privacy Policy


This privacy policy sets out how Tallgrass Way Ltd trading as Trang T Chu, at www.trangtchu.com processes any information that you provide to us (including when you use this website).

Tallgrass Way Ltd is committed to ensuring that your data privacy is protected in compliance with applicable law and regulations (including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’). We encourage you to read the details of this policy to understand our personal data management practices.

This document outlines how that information is used, whom we may share that information with and how we keep it secure. This notice does not provide exhaustive detail. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the trang@trangtchu.com. We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review. This Privacy Notice was last reviewed in September 2018.

 

1. What do we do?

Tallgrass Way Ltd provides executive coaching and non-financial management consulting services to clients.

Automated technologies or interactions.

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making.

Third parties or publicly available sources.

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

  • Technical Data from analytics providers, for example, we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information about and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of our website. This information is processed in a way that does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. For more information about how Google Analytics processes data, please see https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners?hl=en-GB&gl=uk.
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical and payment services based inside the EU.
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter and various search engine search results.

 

2. How we obtain your personal data?

You provide us with your personal data in the following ways:

  • by completing a questionnaire
  • by signing a terms of engagement form
  • subscribe to our service, newsletter or publications
  • through email, over the telephone or by post
  • give us some feedback

 

3. What data do we collect from you?

We may collect the following information:

  • personal contact details including your name, job title, postal address, email address and telephone number(s)
  • records of our written correspondence and telephone contact
  • notes we make and store anonymously about the key issues covered in our coaching, supervision, facilitation, training and/or general client conversations
  • details of any visits you make to our website and the resources that you access
  • demographic information such as preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We use this information in order to provide you with executive coaching services. This means that the legal basis of our holding your personal data is for legitimate interest.

 

4. How we use your personal data?

We use your personal data:

  • for internal record keeping
  • to improve our products and services
  • to carry out the obligations arising from the commercial contracts entered into between us
  • to provide you with information or services that you request from us, or which we think may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes
  • to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer

If you decide at any point that you do not want us to use your data in this way, please email us at trang@trangtchu.com and we will make the necessary arrangements.

 

5. Do you share my information with other organisations?

We will keep information about you confidential. We will only disclose your information with other third parties with your express consent with the exception of the following categories of third parties:

  • Any contractors and advisors that provide a service to us or act as our agents on the understanding that they keep the information confidential
  • Anyone to whom we may transfer our rights and duties under any agreement we have with you
  • Any legal or crime prevention agencies and/or to satisfy any regulatory request
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

6. How do we protect your data?

We take all reasonable care to ensure the security of our IT systems and of your personal information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will not share your information with any other party, other than as required by law, court order or other government or law enforcement authorities (or unless consented to by you). Any personal notes referring to our coaching, supervision, facilitation or training conversations will be deleted no later than: the later of (a) 12 months after our coaching, supervision, facilitation or training relationship comes to an end and (b) as required by law or our insurers.

We also have to follow the common law duty of confidence, which means that where identifiable information about you has been given in confidence, it should be treated as confidential and only shared for the purpose of providing the direct service. We will protect your information, inform you of how your information will be used, and allow you to decide if and how your information can be shared.

Trang Chu is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a data controller and collects data for a variety of purposes. A copy of the registration is available through the ICO website (search by business name).

 

7. How do we use cookies?

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

8. What are your rights?

You have the right to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold about you. We can provide you with that information further to a request in writing supported by sufficient information to identify you. We may need to request proof of identity in some instances. You have the right to request an amendment to any information which we hold and which you believe to be incorrect.

You have the right, subject to exemptions, to ask to:

  • Have your information deleted
  • Have your information corrected or updated where it is no longer accurate
  • Ask us to stop processing information about you where we are not required to do so by law
  • Receive a copy of your personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and have the right to transmit that data to another controller, without hindrance from us
  • Object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you

If you would like to invoke any of the above rights then please email the Data Controller at trang@trangtchu.com.

 

Information we get from other sources

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

This Privacy Policy may be reviewed and amended from time to time. The up-to-date version is always available on our website www.trangtchu.com and can also be obtained by emailing trang@trangtchu.com. It may be necessary to contact you and obtain your consent regarding any significant changes to this Privacy Policy.

 

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the use of your personal data then please contact us by email to the Data Controller at trang@trangtchu.com and we will do our best to help you.

If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction and you wish to make a formal complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), you can contact them on 01625 545 745 or 0303 123 1113.